As of 19th July 2021, we have updated our Privacy Notice which is available at our corporate website - https://www.prudential.com.sg/privacy-notice.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: From 1 June 2021, our Customer Service Centre at Marina One no longer accepts cash payments and is available for walk-in by appointment only. You can also chat with us over a video call by booking a slot. To make payments, please visit https://ipay.prudential.com.sg/.

New LIA Guidelines :Our Singapore-dollar (SGD) denominated Participating policies from 1 July 2021 will show updated illustrated investment rates of return, in accordance with the changes in LIA Guidelines on Policy Illustrations 2021. This change does not affect existing customers with policies submitted before 1 July 2021. For more information, please click here.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: Our Customer Service Centre at Marina One, is currently available by appointment only. Starting 1 Jun 2021, we will no longer accept cash payments. Enrol for payments via DBS/POSB GIRO or Credit Card at https://ipay.prudential.com.sg. For more payment options, click click here.

IMPORTANT NOTICE : For more information on COVID-19 related reliefs please click here.

PRUACCESS: In accordance with PDPC's Advisory Guidelines on the PDPA for NRIC and other National Identification numbers, we will no longer be using NRIC/passport numbers/FIN for login purposes from 1 Aug 2019. If you have yet to create a user ID, please click here.

Retirement Savings Plan

PRUActive Retirement II

A highly customisable retirement plan to suit your changing needs. Take charge of your retirement years today.

What is PRUActive Retirement II?

  • A first-of-its-kind insurance savings plan that safeguard against market volatility
  • Highly customisable to give you the flexibility, financial security and freedom to retire the way you envision
  • A plan that promises you a stable monthly income during market uncertainty
  • Choose to use your Supplementary Retirement Scheme (SRS) funds for Single Premium Payment Option.

Secure A Confident Retirement Promotion

With careful planning, you can save enough for a confident retirement while juggling many current priorities. PRUActive Retirement II, is a one-of-a-kind plan, that is customisable to your needs with monthly income that never decreases. Achieve the freedom to pursue your dreams and be one step closer to the retirement you desire.

From now to 30 September 2021, enjoy voucher rewards of up to 15% of your first-year premium* or up to 2% of your single premium* when you sign up today.


Promotion Download Leaflet    
Get In Touch

Key Benefits

Add supplementary benefits to enhance your coverage

We strive to make a difference to your life by providing you with suitable financial insurance plans.

Customer Reviews

Here are some reviews written by our insurance customers after having experienced our services.

I submitted my claim request directly via my hospital and the process was efficient. I did not have to worry about having to fork out a large sum of cash to pay for my hospital bill.

Claims Decision
June 18, 2020

This was my first experience with submitting a claim online and the process was much simpler than I anticipated!

Claims Submission
June 19, 2020

He was patient and took the time to understand the status of my current financial status in order to better advise me. He demonstrated respect and understanding during our conversations and did not make me feel pressured to purchase any policy from him.

Agency Sales
June 5, 2020

*Terms and Conditions of Secure A Confident Retirement Promotion (“Promotion”)

A. Promotion Details

  1. Definitions:
    1. “Prudential” means Prudential Assurance Company Singapore (Pte) Limited.
    2. “Promotion Period” means the period between 1 July 2021 and 30 September 2021 (both dates inclusive).
    3. “Eligible Customer” means policyholders whose proposal for any Eligible Insurance Plan is submitted to and incepted by Prudential during the Promotion Period by satisfying the eligibility criteria below.
    4. “Eligible Insurance Plan” means any PRUActive Retirement II policies meeting the criteria as stated in the Promotion Table below.
    5. “Reward” means digital gift vouchers with amounts expressed as the percentage of first-year premium or Single Premium as stated in the Promotion Table below redeemable from participating merchants such as NTUC FairPrice, Frasers Property, Dairy Farm, Deliveroo, CapitaLand, Lazada, Amazon Singapore, Apple iTunes, GrabFood and Grab Transport.. Please note that these merchants are subject to change. The reward value is fixed as a % of first-year premium or Single Premium, rounded to the nearest tenth.
    6. “Discount” means the percentage discount given to the Eligible Customer as stated in the Promotion Table below.
    7. “Promotion Table” means the table below.

      Promotion Table:

      Eligible Insurance Plan Premium Payment Term Minimum Annualised /Minimum Single Premium 1($) Reward (Voucher value expressed as a % of first-year/ single premium2)
      PRUActive Retirement II less than 10 years less than 24,999 2.5%
      25,000 5.0%
      35,000 7.5%
      10 years or more less than 9,999 2.5%
      10,000 12.5%
      20,000 15.0%
      Single less than 99,999 0.5%
      100,000 1.0%
      150,000 1.5%
      250,000 2.0%

      1The Minimum Annualised Premium is defined as the total premium due in a year for the basic policy and supplementary benefit(s). The Minimum Single Premium is defined as a single up-front premium payment to fully pay for the basic policy.

      2Voucher value is based on the first-year or single premium that includes the premium for the basic policy and supplementary benefit(s), where applicable. The vouchers value is fixed as a % of first-year or single premium, rounded to the nearest tenth. For example, if a customer meets the minimum annualised premium criteria, qualifying for a 12.5% reward and paying a premium of S$10,000 for a period of 10 years, he/she will receive S$1,250 worth of vouchers.


  2. Eligibility

    In order to be eligible for the Promotion, the Eligible Customer has to satisfy the following requirements during the Promotion Period in order to receive the Reward (as defined in the Promotion Table):

    1. If the Eligible Customer’s proposal for an Eligible Insurance Plan is submitted to Prudential and incepted by Prudential during the Promotion Period.
    2. This Promotion is valid for all premium payment modes (monthly, quarterly, bi-annual, annual and single).


  3. Reward
    1. An Eligible Customer is entitled to receive the Reward in accordance with the Promotion table above.
    2. The Reward value is expressed as a percentage of the Eligible Insurance Plan’s first-year premium or single premium in accordance with the Promotion table above, with the value rounded to the nearest tenth.
    3. Each Eligible Customer is entitled to a maximum of one (1) Reward per life assured per Eligible Insurance Plan.

  4. Reward Redemption
    Prudential will issue a SMS or Email (“Redemption Notification”) to each Eligible Customer three (3) months after the policy is incepted provided that the Eligible Customer’s Eligible Insurance Plans purchased during the Promotion Period are in force as at the date of the Redemption Notification. Eligible Customers shall be solely responsible for ensuring that they provide Prudential with a valid mobile phone number or email address for the purpose of redemption. The Eligible Customer agrees and accepts that Prudential will not be responsible for any consequences arising from his/her failure to provide Prudential with a true, complete and accurate mobile phone number or email address and/or notify Prudential of any change(s) to his/her mobile phone number and email address. Reward must be redeemed within 120 days from the date of Redemption Notification. If an Eligible Customer fails to claim his/her Reward within the stipulated redemption period in the Redemption Notification, his/her Reward will be forfeited, and the Eligible Customer shall not have any claim against Prudential for such forfeiture. Further details of the redemption procedures will be set out in the Redemption Notification.



B. General Terms and Conditions

  1. By participating in the Promotion, each Eligible Customer is deemed to have accepted and agreed to be bound by these terms and conditions contained herein and any other instructions, terms and conditions that Prudential may issue from time to time.

  2. Prudential assumes no responsibility for incomplete, lost, late, damaged, illegible or misdirected forms or email communication, for technical hardware or software failures of any kind, lost or unavailable network connections, or failed incomplete, garbled or delayed electronic transmission which may limit an Eligible Customer’s ability to participate in the Promotion.

  3. Prudential has the sole and absolute discretion to exclude any Eligible Customer from participating in the Promotion without any obligation to furnish notice and/or reason.

  4. Prudential reserves the right to disqualify or disregard any Eligible Customer who does not comply with the terms and conditions contained herein.

  5. Prudential may at its discretion forfeit the Discount/Reward, or, if already awarded, reclaim the Discount/Reward at the expense of the Eligible Customer without payment, compensation, or having to give any reason whatsoever in the event Prudential subsequently discovers that the Eligible Customer is not eligible to participate in the Promotion and/or to receive the Discount/Reward.

  6. Rewards are subject to availability while stocks last. Prudential reserves the right to replace any Discount/Reward with items of similar value at any time without prior notice.

  7. Prudential shall not be liable for any loss of, damage to, defects, delay, mis-delivery or non-delivery of the Discount/Reward.

  8. Prudential reserves the right to deal with any unclaimed Discount/Reward in any manner it deems fit. Prudential reserves the right to request for the Eligible Customers’ proof of eligibility, identity and/or otherwise for the purposes of verifying the Eligible Customer’s claim to the Discount/Reward at the time of Discount/Reward collection. Prudential is under no obligation whatsoever to disclose the identity of the Eligible Customers or to publish the same for any reason at any point of time.

  9. The Discount/Reward is not exchangeable for cash, credit or any other items of equivalent value. The validity period of the Discount/Reward is non-extendable. Prudential will be under no obligation to replace or pay to Eligible Customers the value of any Discount/Reward that are not utilised by the Eligible Customers before the end of the validity period of the Discount/Reward as may be stipulated by Prudential and/or relevant merchants.

  10. The Promotion is not valid in conjunction with other promotions carried out by Prudential.

  11. By participating in this Promotion, each Eligible Customer agrees and consents under the Personal Data Protection Act (Cap 26 of 2012) to the collection, use and disclosure of any and all personal data of the Eligible Customer by/to Prudential, advertising and promotional agencies of the Promotion and such other third party, in Prudential’s absolute discretion, consider appropriate or necessary in connection with the Promotion and redemption of Discount/Reward.

  12. If an Eligible Customer provides Prudential with personal data of any third party, that Eligible Customer hereby:

    1. Agrees on behalf of that third party to be bound by the terms and conditions contained herein; and
    2. Consents on behalf of that third party, to Prudential’s collection, use, disclosure and processing of his/her personal data in accordance with the terms and conditions contained herein.

    The Eligible Customer warrants that he/she has obtained the said third party’s prior consent to such collection, use, disclosure and processing of his/her personal data by Prudential and that the personal data that the Eligible Customer provides to Prudential is true, accurate and complete.

  13. Prudential shall not be liable for any third party’s misuse of the Eligible Customer’s submitted information and photograph as a result of the Eligible Customer taking part in the Promotion.

  14. Unless prohibited by law, participation in the Promotion constitutes permission for Prudential, its advertising and promotional agencies to use any of the Eligible Customer’s names, and/or likeness for advertising and promotional purposes. Each Eligible Customer further agrees and acknowledges that the copyright and all other intellectual property rights in and to all photographs or audio-video or other recordings of the Eligible Customer taken or made in connection with the Promotion shall vest solely and absolutely in Prudential without any compensation to the Eligible Customer.

  15. Prudential may at any time at its absolute discretion, without prior notice or assigning any reason thereof or being liable to any person, (i) suspend, cancel or terminate the Promotion, or (ii) delete, vary, supplement, amend, modify any one or more of the terms and conditions of the Promotion. Prudential’s determination of all matters in connection with the Promotion and the Discount/Reward shall be final, binding and conclusive. Prudential is not obliged to give any reason or prior notice on any matter concerning the Promotion or the Discount/Reward. No appeal, correspondence or claims will be entertained. Prudential has the right and discretion to determine whether a party has met the requirements of the Promotion and/or to receive the Discount/Reward. Eligible Customers shall not be entitled to any damages or compensation whatsoever or howsoever arising as a result of such amendment, suspension or termination.

  16. By participating in the Promotion, all Eligible Customers agree and undertake to, at all times, indemnify, keep indemnified, and hold Prudential, its employees and agents harmless against all losses (including direct, indirect, incidental and/or consequential losses), damages (including general, special, and/or punitive damages), demands, injuries (other than personal injury caused by Prudential’s negligence), claims, costs, penalties, interest and fees (including all legal fees as between solicitor and client or otherwise on a full indemnity basis whether or not incurred in respect of any real, anticipated, or threatened legal proceedings), howsoever caused by, arising or resulting from, whether directly or indirectly, their participation in the Promotion, acceptance or usage of any Discount/Reward, and/or any breach or purported breach of these terms and conditions and/or any applicable law.

  17. Prudential makes no warranty or representation as to the quality, merchantability or fitness for purpose of the merchants’ goods and services in respect of the Gift(s). Any dispute about the same must be resolved directly with the merchant. Merchant terms and conditions apply.

  18. In the event of any inconsistency or discrepancy between the terms and conditions contained herein and the contents of any brochure, marketing and/or promotional materials relating to the Promotion, the terms and conditions contained herein shall prevail.

  19. Any trademarks, graphic symbols, logos or intellectual property contained in any materials used in connection with this Promotion, in particular the Reward, are the property of their respective owners. Prudential is not affiliated with, or endorsed or sponsored by, such owners and their relevant affiliates.

  20. Failure by Prudential to exercise any of its right or remedy under the terms and conditions contained herein does not constitute a waiver of that right or remedy.

  21. The terms and conditions contained herein shall be governed by Singapore law and the Eligible Customers agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Singapore.

  22. A person who is not a party to any agreement governed by these terms and conditions shall have no right under the Contracts (Right of Third Parties) Act (Cap 53B) to enforce any of these terms and conditions.
Footnotes

1Subject to the performance of the participating fund. The step up income is at least the same or more than the previous year.

2Policyowner is allowed to change the Payout Period any time until two months before the start of the payout period. The choice of Payout Period are: 10,15, 20, 25 or 30 years.

3Choice of Payout Age from age 50 to 90.

4PRUActive Retirement II provides coverage against Total and Permanent Disability during the term of the policy, or before the policy anniversary prior to the life assured attaining age 70, whichever is earlier.

5Effective only if main life assured passes on after premium payment ends, applicable for joint ownership between husband and wife.

6Crisis Waiver III waives the future premiums of the covered benefits up to age 85.

7After the end of the Early Stage Premium Waiver Period, premium payment for the covered benefits will resume, but the premiums for the Early Stage Crisis Waiver will continue to be waived.

8The second claim will waive the premium for another 5 years. This is provided the second claim is not for the same Medical Condition as the first claim, and it does not fall within the same category of the first Early Stage Medical Condition.

9If there was a successful claim under Early Stage Medical Conditions, the Intermediate Stage Medical Conditions Benefit only waives 5 years of future premiums.

10 The Minimum Annualised Premium is defined as the total premium due in a year for the basic policy and supplementary benefit(s).

11 The Minimum Single Premium is defined as a single up-front premium payment to fully pay for the basic policy.

12 Voucher value is based on the first-year premium or single premium that includes the premium for the basic policy and supplementary benefit(s). The vouchers value is fixed as a % of first-year premium or single premium, rounded to the nearest tenth. For example, if a customer meets the minimum annualised premium criteria, qualifying for a 15% reward and paying a premium of S$35,000, he/she will receive S$5,250 worth of vouchers.

Notes

You are recommended to read the product summary and seek advice from a qualified Prudential Financial Consultant for a financial analysis before purchasing a policy suitable to meet your needs. .

As buying a life insurance policy is a long-term commitment, an early termination of the policy usually involves high costs and the surrender value, if any, that is payable to you may be zero or less than the total premiums paid.

The information contained herein is for reference only and is not a contract of insurance. Please refer to the exact terms and conditions, specific details and exclusions applicable to this insurance product in the policy documents that can be obtained from your Prudential Financial Consultant.

The information contained herein is intended to be valid in Singapore only and shall not be construed as an offer to sell or solicitation to buy or provision of any insurance product outside Singapore.

These policies are protected under the Policy Owners’ Protection Scheme which is administered by the Singapore Deposit Insurance Corporation (SDIC). Coverage for your policies is automatic and no further action is required from you. For more information on the types of benefits that are covered under the scheme as well as the limits of coverage, where applicable, please contact your insurer or visit the GIA/LIA or SDIC web-sites (www.gia.org.sg or www.lia.org.sg or www.sdic.org.sg).

Information is correct as at 1 September 2021.

This advertisement has not been reviewed by the Monetary Authority of Singapore.

Get In Touch

* Required fields

Are you a EU resident individual?
By submitting this form, I confirm that I have read, understood and given my consent

Or give us a call: 1800 333 0333